Privacy Code

Principle #1 - Our Accountability for the Collection, Use, or Disclosure of Personal Information

Farm Mutual Reinsurance Plan Inc. is responsible for maintaining and protecting your personal information while it is under our control. This includes any personal information we may need to be disclosed to third parties for processing or other administrative functions.

To help ensure the confidentiality of your personal information, we have established policies and procedures to ensure that we comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Principle #2 - Identifying Our Purpose for the Collection, Use, or Disclosure of Personal Information

Farm Mutual Reinsurance Plan Inc. collects personal information only for the following purposes;

  1. to enable us to assist our member companies in the underwriting of your policy of insurance;
  2. to provide us with the information that we need to adjust a claim in a fair and expeditious way;
  3. to meet our legal and regulatory requirements under the Insurance Act and other statutes;
  4. detecting and preventing fraud;
  5. compiling statistics;
  6. a business or activity which it may undertake under applicable federal, provincial, or territorial legislation.

Principle #3 - Obtaining Your Consent for the Collection, Use, or Disclosure of Personal Information

Farm Mutual Reinsurance Plan Inc. will make a reasonable effort to make sure that our customers understand and consent to how their personal information will be used by the Company. As all personal information is gathered by Mutual Insurance Companies and provided to us, we will assume that those companies have obtained appropriate express or implied consent from the individuals to whom it relates unless we hear otherwise.

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act recognizes that when information is being collected for the detection and prevention of fraud or for law enforcement, seeking the consent of an individual may defeat the purpose of collecting the information. Seeking consent may also be impossible or inappropriate when the individual is a minor, seriously ill, or mentally incapacitated.

Principle #4: - Limiting Our Collection of Personal Information

We will always limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the identified purposes. Typically, this is information that is required to enable us to assist us in adjusting or investigating claims. We will always collect personal information by fair and lawful means.

As all personal information is gathered by Mutual Insurance Companies and provided to us, we will assume that those companies have obtained appropriate express or implied consent from the individuals to whom it relates unless we hear otherwise.

Principle #5 - Limiting the Use, Disclosure, and Retention of Personal Information

The Farm Mutual Reinsurance Plan Inc. may disclose a customer's personal information to the following people:

  1. Another person or corporation as part of conducting business. This may include our reinsurers, subject to that corporation agreeing to manage personal information in accordance with these privacy principles.
  2. A person or corporation that is involved in supplying us with claims support services. This may include a licensed independent insurance claims adjuster, engineer, investigator, or a fire, medical, or forensic expert.
  3. An individual employed by Farm Mutual Reinsurance Plan Inc. to perform data processing, accounting, actuarial, or statistical functions on our behalf.
  4. A public authority or agent of a public authority, if the information is required to comply with a provincial or federal statute, or regulation.
  5. A law enforcement agency, where our customer consents to such disclose, or disclosure is required by law or emergency.
  6. A medical or rehabilitation specialist or assessment clinic that is providing an opinion to us pursuant to our rights and obligations under the Insurance Act.

We do not provide or sell our customer lists to any outside company for use in marketing or solicitation. Only employees with a business "need to know", or those whose duties require it, are granted access to personal information.

We keep our personal information only as long as it remains necessary, relevant for the identified purposes, or as required by law. Personal information that is no longer necessary or relevant for the identified purposes or required to be retained by law is destroyed, erased, or made anonymous.

Principle #6 - Keeping your Personal information Accurate

Farm Mutual Reinsurance Plan Inc. makes every effort to ensure that personal information about its customers is as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.
If there are any questions about the accuracy or completeness of the personal information that we have collected or retained, please do not hesitate to contact our privacy officer.

Principle #7 - Safeguarding Your Personal Information

Farm Mutual Reinsurance Plan Inc. takes steps to protect personal information with security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Specifically, we have stringent security measures in place to protect personal information against such risks as loss or theft, computer hackers, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, modification, or destruction.
All of our employees with access to personal information are required as a condition of their employment to respect the confidentiality of personal information.

Principle #8 - Openness Concerning our Privacy Practices.

Farm Mutual Reinsurance Plan Inc. pursues a policy of openness about the procedures it uses to manage personal information. We will make specific information about our policies and practices relating to the management of their personal information available to customers upon request.

Principle #9 - Customer Access to Personal Information

When a request is made in writing, we will inform you in a timely fashion, of the existence, use, and disclosure of your personal information and you will be given access to that information.
In certain exceptional situations, we may not be able to provide you with access to all of the personal information we hold. Exceptions may include information that contains references to other individuals, information that cannot be disclosed for legal, security, or commercial proprietary reasons, information that is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege or in certain circumstance information of a medical nature. In such cases, Farm Mutual Reinsurance Plan will provide the reasons for denying access upon request.

Principle #10 - Challenging Compliance

A customer has the right to challenge the Farm Mutual Reinsurance Plan Inc. compliance with the above principles by contacting our privacy officer.
Our privacy officer will investigate all complaints concerning compliance with the privacy policy. If a complaint is found to be justified, we will take appropriate measures to resolve the complaint including amendment of our policies and procedures.

For more information, please contact our privacy officer directly:

Privacy Officer
1-519-740-6415
mpaquette@fmrp.com
350 Pinebush Road
Cambridge, Ontario
N1T 1Z6